Blog
 » 

marketplace

 » 
Cost to Build a B2B Marketplace App in 2026

Cost to Build a B2B Marketplace App in 2026

Discover the average cost to build a B2B marketplace app and factors affecting pricing in 2026.

Jesus Vargas

By 

Jesus Vargas

Updated on

May 14, 2026

.

Reviewed by 

Why Trust Our Content

Cost to Build a B2B Marketplace App in 2026

The cost to build a B2B marketplace app estimates that come back at "$50,000–$500,000" are not wrong. They are just built for the wrong audience. That range covers every marketplace type, every complexity level, and every geography simultaneously.

B2B marketplace development has specific cost drivers, enterprise onboarding, purchase approval workflows, net-30 invoicing, bulk order management, and compliance requirements, that make B2B consistently 30–50% more expensive to build than equivalent B2C platforms.

 

Key Takeaways

  • B2B apps cost $90,000–$400,000+ to build: The floor is higher than B2C because multi-user accounts, approval workflows, invoicing, and enterprise integrations add significant complexity regardless of scale.
  • Buyer onboarding is the most underestimated cost: KYB checks, credit terms configuration, and multi-user account structures add $15,000–$40,000 that most initial estimates miss.
  • Enterprise integrations multiply cost non-linearly: ERP and procurement system integrations each add $10,000–$30,000. Three integrations add $30,000–$90,000 before core features are built.
  • B2B compliance requirements add architecture cost: Financial data retention and sector-specific regulations impose constraints that cost $10,000–$30,000 to implement correctly.
  • B2B payment flows require distinct architecture: Net-30 invoicing, purchase order management, and multi-party approval workflows are not extensions of consumer checkout.
  • Low-code reduces cost on workflow-heavy features: Approval routing, onboarding sequences, and notification logic can be built at 40–60% of custom engineering cost on low-code platforms.

 

Marketplace App Development

Marketplaces Built to Grow

We build scalable marketplace apps with modern no-code technology—designed for buyers, sellers, and rapid business growth.

 

 

What Does It Cost to Build a B2B Marketplace App?

B2B marketplace costs range from $50,000 for a simple supplier directory to $500,000+ for a full procurement platform. The difference is not arbitrary, specific B2B features account for the cost gap at every tier.

The three tiers below reflect real B2B complexity levels, not marketing ranges.

  • Simple B2B directory marketplace: $50,000–$100,000 covering supplier listings, basic RFQ form, and contact facilitation without in-platform transactions.
  • Mid-complexity B2B transaction marketplace: $100,000–$220,000 covering product catalogue, bulk ordering, invoice payment, vendor dashboard, and buyer company accounts.
  • Full B2B procurement marketplace: $220,000–$500,000+ covering approval workflows, ERP integration, net terms, multi-currency, contract management, and advanced analytics.

For a full phase-by-phase view of where development costs land, the detailed marketplace cost breakdown covers every cost layer from MVP to post-launch operations.

 

What Does a B2B Marketplace MVP Cost?

Setting the right B2B marketplace MVP budget before committing to a full build is the decision that most consistently separates projects that ship from projects that stall.

A functional B2B MVP costs $40,000–$90,000 and validates the core transaction mechanic before committing to full platform cost.

  • What a B2B MVP includes: Supplier registration and onboarding, product catalogue management, buyer company account creation (single admin), basic RFQ or quote flow, invoice payment at net-0 terms, and order management.
  • What is excluded to control cost: Multi-user company accounts with role permissions, net-30/60 invoicing, ERP integration, approval workflows, advanced contract management, and custom analytics.
  • The B2B validation logic: A $60,000 MVP that validates whether you can sign 20–30 quality suppliers before building a full platform is a better investment than a $250,000 platform built for suppliers who have not committed.
  • The hidden MVP cost in B2B: Basic KYB supplier vetting adds $5,000–$10,000 to the MVP with no B2C equivalent. Skipping it creates fraud and liability risk more costly to address post-launch than the upfront cost.

Validate supply-side liquidity before investing in the full platform. B2B marketplaces fail more often because of insufficient supplier depth than because of feature gaps.

 

What Features Drive B2B Marketplace Development Costs the Most?

Before scoping B2B-specific functionality, establishing core marketplace feature requirements gives you the baseline cost floor that B2B complexity layers on top of.

The five B2B-specific features below account for most of the cost premium over equivalent B2C platforms.

 

Multi-User Company Accounts with RBAC ($15,000–$35,000)

B2B buyers are organisations, not individuals. Implementing company accounts where multiple users operate under a single buyer entity with different permission levels is a fundamentally different data model from B2C user management.

This is one of the highest-cost B2B-specific features and almost never appears in initial estimates.

  • Data model complexity: Company account architecture requires a distinct entity layer above individual users, with permissions scoped at the company, team, and user level.
  • Role-based access control: Viewer, approver, and admin roles within a single buyer account require permission logic that consumer user management does not have.
  • Why it rarely appears in estimates: Most estimation processes start from consumer marketplace templates. Company account architecture requires a deliberate design phase that consumer templates skip entirely.

Budget this feature explicitly before accepting any B2B cost estimate. Its absence from a proposal means the estimate is incomplete.

 

Purchase Approval Workflows ($10,000–$25,000)

Procurement in B2B organisations requires approval routing. Orders above a threshold require sign-off from a manager or finance team member. Building configurable approval workflows is 3–5 weeks of engineering with no B2C equivalent.

Approval logic that looks simple in a requirements document becomes complex when you account for multi-level chains, bypass rules, and timeout handling.

  • Threshold-based approvals: Orders exceeding a defined value trigger an approval request to a designated approver before the order is submitted to the vendor.
  • Multi-level approval chains: Some B2B buyers require sequential approvals across two or three levels for high-value orders, each with its own timeout and escalation logic.
  • Configurability requirement: Hardcoded approval thresholds are not sufficient. Each buyer company may have different approval structures, requiring a configurable workflow engine.

Approval workflows are load-bearing for B2B buyer adoption. Buyers whose procurement process does not map to the platform's workflow will not use the platform.

 

Invoice and Net Terms Management ($15,000–$30,000)

Net-30 and net-60 payment terms, invoice generation, overdue management, and credit limit enforcement are a distinct payment architecture from consumer checkout. This requires a custom billing engine or integration with a purpose-built B2B payments provider such as Balance or Resolve.

Consumer payment infrastructure like standard Stripe checkout does not handle net terms natively.

  • Net terms architecture: Invoice generation at order placement, payment due date tracking, automated overdue reminders, and credit limit enforcement are four distinct system functions.
  • B2B payments infrastructure: Balance or Resolve provide purpose-built B2B payment rails. Integrating either costs $5,000–$15,000 versus $20,000–$40,000 to build custom invoicing logic.
  • Credit limit enforcement: Buyers with approved credit limits require real-time balance checking at order placement to prevent orders that exceed available credit.

Treat B2B payment architecture as a separate project from consumer checkout. The cost and architecture are not additive to consumer payment infrastructure.

 

ERP and Procurement System Integration ($10,000–$30,000 per integration)

Connecting to SAP, Oracle, Microsoft Dynamics, or procurement platforms like Coupa or Ariba requires custom API or EDI integration. Each enterprise system integration is a discrete engineering project.

Budget per integration, not as a single line item. A platform connecting to three enterprise systems adds $30,000–$90,000 before any core features are built.

  • Per-integration budget: SAP, Oracle, and Coupa each require separate scoping, mapping, and testing. Treating them as a single cost line produces significant underestimates.
  • EDI complexity: Some enterprise buyers require EDI data exchange rather than REST API integration. EDI implementation adds $15,000–$25,000 per trading partner format.
  • Enterprise buyer requirement: B2B buyers using SAP or Coupa for procurement may require integration as a precondition for using the platform. This is a commercial constraint, not a feature enhancement.

Identify which enterprise systems your target buyers use before scoping integrations. Priority integrations should be in the initial build; others can be deferred.

 

KYB and Supplier Verification ($8,000–$20,000)

Know Your Business verification for supplier onboarding requires business registration validation, beneficial ownership checks, and banking verification. Skipping supplier verification in a B2B marketplace creates fraud and liability risk that is more expensive to remediate than the upfront cost of building it.

Integration with verification services like Stripe Identity or Persona plus an admin review workflow for failed automated checks is the standard implementation.

  • Automated verification integration: Connecting to a KYB service (Stripe Identity, Persona) for business registration and beneficial ownership checks costs $5,000–$8,000 in integration work.
  • Manual review workflow: Automated checks produce a pass rate of 70–85%. The remainder require a structured admin review workflow with decision logging.
  • Why it is not optional: A B2B marketplace that onboards fraudulent suppliers creates liability for the platform operator. The cost of one fraud incident exceeds the cost of building verification.

KYB is not a nice-to-have in B2B. Present it as a non-negotiable line item in any budget discussion.

 

How Does the B2B Development Process Differ, and What Does That Cost?

B2B marketplace development is a longer process than B2C at every phase, and each phase has a cost implication if it is compressed or skipped.

Applying a B2C project management model to a B2B build is the process mistake that generates the most expensive change orders.

  • Discovery phase (3–6 weeks vs. 1–2 weeks for B2C): B2B platforms serve buyers, suppliers, admins, and sometimes buyer finance teams with different workflows. Discovery must map all workflows before architecture decisions are made.
  • Compliance and legal review (adds 2–4 weeks): Sector-specific compliance requirements, procurement regulations, financial services licensing, healthcare purchasing rules, must be scoped before development begins, not after.
  • Supplier onboarding design (1–2 weeks dedicated): B2B supplier onboarding must balance verification thoroughness with conversion. Poorly designed onboarding is the most common reason B2B marketplaces fail to recruit sufficient supply.
  • Extended QA cycles: B2B platforms have more complex edge cases, including partial shipments, credit limit enforcement, and multi-level approval bypasses. QA cycles run 30–40% longer than equivalent B2C platforms.

Skipping discovery adds 30–50% to development cost in rework. That is a consistent pattern across B2B platform projects, not an exception.

 

What Are the Ongoing Costs After Launch?

The B2B platform maintenance costs that accumulate in year one are often higher than comparable B2C platforms. Compliance monitoring, vendor onboarding support, and enterprise integrations all add to the ongoing cost base.

Post-launch costs for a B2B marketplace are not optional overhead. They are the operating cost of running a platform that enterprise buyers and suppliers will trust.

  • Infrastructure and hosting ($800–$6,000/month): B2B platforms handle lower transaction volumes than B2C but require higher reliability. Enterprise buyers have less tolerance for downtime than consumers.
  • Payment processing fees (1.5–3.5% per transaction): At $5M GMV, processing fees run $75,000–$175,000 annually. Model this into unit economics from day one, not after launch.
  • Compliance and security maintenance ($2,000–$8,000/month): Security patch management, compliance monitoring, and periodic penetration testing are ongoing requirements for any B2B platform handling business transaction data.
  • Supplier success and support (0.5–1 FTE): Active supplier relationship management in the first 12 months, onboarding support, catalogue quality review, and dispute mediation, is an operational cost that directly affects supply-side retention.

Budget the first 12 months of operating costs alongside the build budget. Platforms that run out of operating capital after launch are just as dead as platforms that run out of build budget before launch.

 

Which Tech Stack Decisions Have the Biggest Impact on B2B Build Cost?

The marketplace tech stack cost impact is most pronounced in B2B platforms, where enterprise integration requirements and compliance needs directly constrain which technologies are viable.

The four decisions below account for the largest cost variance in B2B platform builds.

  • Authentication and identity management: Auth0 handles multi-user company accounts, SSO, and SAML integration at $2,000–$5,000 in configuration versus $15,000–$30,000 for custom-built B2B authentication.
  • Payment infrastructure: Stripe Connect handles split payments for most B2B use cases. Balance or Resolve handle net terms. Purpose-built infrastructure costs $5,000–$15,000 to integrate versus $20,000–$40,000 to build custom invoicing and net terms logic.
  • Search infrastructure: For catalogues with 10,000+ SKUs, Algolia or Elasticsearch is essential. Custom search at that scale is 3–5 weeks of engineering versus 1 week of integration.
  • Low-code for workflow automation: Approval workflows, supplier onboarding sequences, and notification logic built on n8n or Make cost 1–2 weeks versus 4–6 weeks for custom application logic.

The stack decisions that save the most money in B2B are the ones that replace custom engineering with purpose-built infrastructure. Choose tools that are designed for the problem, not general-purpose frameworks adapted to it.

 

Conclusion

The cost to build a B2B marketplace app is higher than generic estimates because B2B requires a fundamentally different feature set. Company account management, approval workflows, invoicing infrastructure, and compliance architecture are not extensions of consumer features. They are distinct engineering projects.

Before accepting any B2B cost estimate, verify it includes multi-user company account architecture, B2B payment terms infrastructure, supplier KYB flow, and the first 12 months of operating costs. Any estimate missing these items is incomplete, and the gap surfaces as a change order.

 

Marketplace App Development

Marketplaces Built to Grow

We build scalable marketplace apps with modern no-code technology—designed for buyers, sellers, and rapid business growth.

 

 

Building a B2B Marketplace? The Cost Depends on Decisions You Make Before Development Starts.

Most B2B marketplace cost surprises are not surprises at all. They are B2B-specific requirements that were present from the beginning but not scoped at the start.

At LowCode Agency, we are a strategic product team, not a dev shop. We scope B2B marketplace requirements, approval workflows, company account structures, payment infrastructure, and compliance architecture, before any development begins, so the cost estimate reflects the platform that will actually work for business buyers and suppliers.

  • B2B requirements mapping: We document company account structures, approval workflows, payment terms, and integration requirements before scoping any development work.
  • KYB and verification scoping: We design the supplier verification flow, including automated checks and manual review processes, as a non-negotiable part of the initial architecture.
  • B2B payment architecture: We select and integrate purpose-built B2B payment infrastructure for net terms, invoice management, and credit limit enforcement from the start.
  • ERP integration planning: We scope enterprise integrations per system, so you know the cost of connecting to SAP, Coupa, or Oracle before committing to the build.
  • Low-code workflow implementation: We use n8n and Make for approval routing, onboarding sequences, and notification logic, reducing build cost without reducing reliability.
  • Post-launch operating model: We scope the first 12 months of infrastructure, compliance, and supplier support costs alongside the build, so the budget is complete before you start.
  • Full product team: Strategy, UX, development, and QA from a single team, so B2B-specific complexity is accounted for at every phase, not discovered mid-build.

We have built 350+ products for clients including Coca-Cola, American Express, and Sotheby's. If you are planning a B2B marketplace and want a cost estimate that reflects the platform you actually need, let's scope it together.

Last updated on 

May 14, 2026

.

Jesus Vargas

Jesus Vargas

 - 

Founder

Jesus is a visionary entrepreneur and tech expert. After nearly a decade working in web development, he founded LowCode Agency to help businesses optimize their operations through custom software solutions. 

Custom Automation Solutions

Save Hours Every Week

We automate your daily operations, save you 100+ hours a month, and position your business to scale effortlessly.

FAQs

What factors influence the cost of building a B2B marketplace app?

How much does a basic B2B marketplace app typically cost?

Is it cheaper to build a B2B marketplace app for iOS or Android?

What ongoing costs should I expect after launching a B2B marketplace app?

Can using no-code platforms reduce the cost of building a B2B marketplace app?

How does hiring a freelance developer compare to an agency for building a B2B marketplace app?

Watch the full conversation between Jesus Vargas and Kristin Kenzie

Honest talk on no-code myths, AI realities, pricing mistakes, and what 330+ apps taught us.
We’re making this video available to our close network first! Drop your email and see it instantly.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Why customers trust us for no-code development

Expertise
We’ve built 330+ amazing projects with no-code.
Process
Our process-oriented approach ensures a stress-free experience.
Support
With a 30+ strong team, we’ll support your business growth.